Orchestra

  • Photography © Anne Koerselman-Müller & Andrew Waller

    CREW

    Composers: Max Bruch (Kol Nidrei), Yevhen Stankovych (Babyn Jar), Johannes Brahms (Das Deutsche Requiem

    Conductor: Oksana Lyniv

    Stage-direction: Annechien Koerselman

    Stage- & Lightdesigner: Annechien Koerselman

    Producer: Pavlo & Larysa Hunka

    Chairman: Pavlo Hunka, internationally acclaimed opera singer Founder and Artistic Director, Ukrainian Art Song Project

    Organisation: Ukranian Jewish Encounter, Toronto, Canada


     

    Opening: September 29, 2016, National Opera Theatre of Ukraine, Kyiv

    CAST

    Soloists: Benjamin Butterfield (Tenor), Gal James (Soprano), Pavlo Hunka (Bass-Baritone)

    Cellist: Roman Borys

    Choir: Dumka, National Academic Choir of Ukraine

    Orchestra: Hamburg Symphony Orchestra

  • Photography © Leo Seidel

    CREW

    Composer: Gordon Kampe

    Libretto: Dorothea Hartmann

    Stage direction: Annechien Koerselman

    Dramaturgy: Anne Oppermann

    Conductor: Kevin McCutcheon

    Set - & Costumedesign: Claus Stump

    Light: Annechien Koerselman & Claus Stump

    Technics: Steffen Hoppe

    Producer: Die Deutsche Oper, Berlin


     

    Premiere: November 30, 2013 Die Deutsche Oper Berlin

    CAST

    Soli: Martin Geike, Paul Kaufmann, Roland Schubert

    Ensemble: Orchestra der Deutschen Oper Berlin

  • Fotografie © François Zuidberg

    CREW

    Idee, Texte, Mise-en-scene, Dramaturie de la Musique: Annechien Koerselman

    Direction: David Reiland

    Décor et Costumes: Nina Ball

    Lumière: Nina Ball, Annechien Koerselman & Frank Reinard

    Production: Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg


     

    premiere le 15 mai 2015 Philharmonie Luxembourg

    CAST

    Jeu de scene et jonglage: Jeroen Engelsman et Leila Schaus

    Violon: Letica Moreno

    Orchestre: Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg

  • Photography © Alfonso Salgueiro Lora

    CREW

    Stage direction & Text: Annechien Koerselman

    Conductor: Juraj Valčuh

    Videodesign: Urbi et Orbi (Maaike Engels en Thomas Bouvy) with animations by Daniel Oliviera Prins

    Costumes: Nina Ball

    Choreography: Emanuella Iacopini

    Light: Annechien Koerselman & Frank Reinard

    Translation: Dan Tanson

    Organisation: Philharmonie Luxembourg in cooperation with le Conservatoire de la Ville de Luxembourg


     

    premiere December 05, 2013 Philharmony Luxembourg

    CAST

    Narrator: Betsy Dentzer

    Dancers: Students of the danceclas of the City's Conservatory of Luxembourg

    Orchestra Philharmony Luxembourg

  • Photography © Robert van der Ree

    CREW

    Composer: Kaveh Vares

    Libretto: Marjolein Bierens

    Stage direction & Set design: Annechien Koerselman

    Conductor: Wim Boerman

    Costumedesign: Dymph Boss

    Videodesign: Maaike Engels & Thomas Bouvy (UrbietOrbi)

    Lightdesign: Nico Kraeima

    Executive producer: Joanne de Roest

    Producer: Orchestra de Ereprijs, Apeldoorn


     

    Premiere: January 13, 2018, Stadsschouwburg Arnhem

    CAST

    WOMAN (mezzo-soprano) Merlijn Runia

    MAN (tenor) Arash Roozhemi

    Orchestra de Ereprijs

  • Photography © Hermann und Clärchen Baus

    CREW

    Composer: Joseph Haydn (1732 - 1809)

    Libretto: Pietro Metastasio

    Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend

    Stage direction: Annechien Koerselman

    Set- & Lightdesign: Yvon Muller

    Costumedesign: Jookje Zweedijk

    Producer: De Nationale Reisopera, Enschede


     

    Premiere: November 07, 2009 Theater Orpheus Apeldoorn

    CAST

    Soli: Martijn Cornet, Judith Gennrich, Peter Gijsbertsen, Julia Westendorp

    Dance: Benedikt MacIsaac

    Orchestra: Combattimento Consort Amsterdam

  • Photography © Pijpers

    CREW

    Idea: Orchestra Nieuw Geluid

    Composition: Alberto Ginastera, Bizet, Saint-Saëns, Fauré, Dorati a.o..

    Conductor: Ali Groen

    Concept & Stage direction: Annechien Koerselman

    Video & Graphical design: Nanna Spakler

    Recording technics & soundscape: Jaap van Stenis

    Costumes & make-up: Marieke Posthuma de Boer-Dubbers

    Light: Annechien Koerselman & Maurits Koelen

    Technics: Maurits Koelen

    Theaterexperience: Terry Brochard & Nadine Rodewijk

    Executive Producers: Lesley Jacobs, Misja Krebbeks, Marike Richters

    Organisation: Nieuw Geluid The Hague


     

    premiere April 01, 2016, Theater De Nieuwe Regentes, The Hague

    CAST

    Orchestra: Nieuw Geluid

    Rui Matos, Patricia Klock (piccolo), Marike Richters, Cátia Domingos, Carolien Noorduijn-Bakker (flute), Lesley Jacobs, Alex van der Linde, Gema Lara (oboe), Martine Vink (English horn), Ingrid Bonnet, Marceline Blangé, Martine Reurings (bassoon, Maartje van der Kluit (contrabassoon), Jonie Pijpers (Esclarinet), Ria Boeijen, Anne Overpelt, Maartje Zuidema, Vincent Martig (soloclarinet), Misja Krebbeks, Masha den Hartog, Jurjen de Jong (1st clarinet), Vincent Fleurke, Philo Heijnen, Willemijn Scholvinck, Ben Schueler, Rietje Maas (2nd clarinet), Ad van der Steid, Anne van der Does, Anneke Simonis, Netty Bruekers, Paul Verlaan, Wijnand Advokaat (3rd clarinet), Jaap van Stenis, Hetty Burgers, Richard Leveling (bassclarinet), Emma Jones, Jim Brinkman, Marijn Schraagen (altosaxophone), Ariana Cunha, Gido Broer (tenorsaxophone), Simao Ramos (baritonsaxophone), Maria Skandali, Gulce Sucular, Franca Post, Junya Nomura, Aster Leegwater, Thomas Guirten (cello), Julian Sarmiento Escobar, Yuan Go, Norbert Roozenburg, Peter van Kruistum (double bass), Joachim Adriaanse, Nadine Rodewijk, Margriet van der Wel, Erwin Weites (horn), Tommy Hopstaken, Lenneke Lucassen, Sander Broos, René Mahieu (trumpet), Corine Duinkerke, André Kouwenhoven, Floris van Daalen (trombone), Leonie Kruik, Gerwin Stolze (Euphonium), Koos Schut, Fernando Cid (tuba), Joachim Lubberts (timpani), Frans Asselman, Natalia Alvarez, Marieke Posthuma de Boer-Dubbers, Rik Claessens, Janneke Goosens, Margreth van der Lugt, Ricardo Oliviera, Henk-Jan Oosterhuis (percussion), Renske Beetstra, Diana Storm (harp), Clara Gil Hernandez (celesta), Tia Iskander (piano)

  • Photography © WDR

    CREW

    Composition: Modest Mussorgsky

    Text: Carsten Haffke

    Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru

    Stage direction: Annechien Koerselman

    Props: Barbara Cibis

    Set: Nina Pöting & Annechien Koerselman

    Light: Chris Sroka i.Z.m. Annechien Koerselman

    WDR Musiceducation: Katharina Höhne

    Editor KiRaKa: Susanne Kuttler

    Producer: West Deutscher Rundfunk Cologne


     

    premiere January 29, 2019, WDR Rundfunkhaus Cologne

    CAST

    Puppeteer: Carsten Haffke

    Moderation: Isabel Hecker

    Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester